European Champs – Women finish 6th/Men 4th

European Championships 2018, Wroclaw, Poland

For pictures & videos  – go to – https://www.facebook.com/IrishSquash/

Ireland’s Women & Men’s senior teams start the European Championships on May 2nd. Both teams play in Division 2. The Women’s team is Sophie O’Rourke, Ciara Moloney, Laura Neill & Sarah Corcoran. The Men’s team is Arthur Gaskin, Brian Byrne, Sean Conroy, Steve Richardson & Sam Olwill. The coaches are Hadrian Stiff & David Noone with the manager Anne Costello.

The women’s team play in a pool with Denmark, Scotland & Russia. The men play in a pool with Israel & Slovakia.

LIVE SCORING – On all IRELAND matches

LIVE STREAMING – Glass Court 1 & 2 only

Venue: Hasta La Vista Sport Center
Address:
ul. Góralska 5
53-610 Wrocław
Poland
Route atGoogle Maps
Phone: +48 713 773 730
Website: http://www.etc-2018.com
Contact
Name: Agnieszka Saniuk
Phone: +48 666 350 565
Email: [email protected]

Men 

Standings of Division 2 – Men – Group C
    Points Played Won Draws Lost Rubbers Games Points
1 IRLIreland 2 2 2 0 0 7 1 21 7 292 209
2 ISRIsrael 1 2 1 0 1 4 4 15 14 269 278
3 SVKSlovakia 0 2 0 0 2 1 7 7 22 231 305

Show draw…

Latest matches of Division 2 – Men – Group C
  Time Home Away Score Court
  Wed 02/05/2018 10:00 Ireland [3]Ireland SlovakiaSlovakia [11] 4-0 Main Location – 31+30
  Wed 02/05/2018 15:00 Israel [6]Israel SlovakiaSlovakia [11] 3-1 Main Location – 31+30
  Thu 03/05/2018 10:00 Ireland [3]Ireland IsraelIsrael [6] 3-1 Main Location – 7+8

DAY 1

 

Time: Wed 02/05/2018 10:00
Draw: Division 2 – Men – Group C
Score: 4-0

IrelandIRL – SVKSlovakia4-0

Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL SVKSlovakia Score Points     Duration
1 MS3
Sean Conroy Ireland
Slovakia Tomas Toth
10-12 11-6 11-3 11-5 1-0     0:32
2 MS1
Arthur Gaskin Ireland
Slovakia Miroslav Celler
11-5 11-5 11-8 1-0     0:23
3 MS4
Steve Richardson Ireland
Slovakia Matej Hrnčiřík
10-12 11-8 11-4 11-5 1-0     0:37
4 MS2
Brian Byrne Ireland
Slovakia Marek Manik
11-7 11-8 11-5 1-0     0:30

 

 

DAY 2

IrelandIRL – ISRIsrael3-1

Time: Thu 03/05/2018 10:00
Draw: Division 2 – Men – Group C
Score: 3-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL ISRIsrael Score Points     Duration
1 MS4
Steve Richardson Ireland
Israel Roee Avraham
8-11 8-11 9-11 0-1     0:35
2 MS1
Arthur Gaskin Ireland
Israel Daniel Poleshchuk
6-11 11-9 9-11 11-4 12-10 1-0     0:49
3 MS2
Brian Byrne Ireland
Israel Nir Cohen
11-2 11-8 11-6 1-0     0:26
4 MS3
Sean Conroy Ireland
Israel Nadav Raziel
11-9 11-4 11-9 1-0     0:36

IrelandIRL – NEDNetherland3-1

Time: Thu 03/05/2018 18:00
Draw: Division 2 – Men – Division 2 – Men
Score: 3-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL NEDNetherland Score Points     Duration
1 MS4
Steve Richardson Ireland
Netherlands Tess Jutte
11-7 4-11 11-3 12-14 11-4 1-0     0:55
2 MS1
Arthur Gaskin Ireland
Netherlands Piedro Schweertman
6-11 11-7 4-11 5-11 0-1     0:35
3 MS2
Brian Byrne Ireland
Netherlands Marc Ter Sluis
11-6 11-4 11-5 1-0     0:30
4 MS3
Sean Conroy Ireland
Netherlands Roshan Bharos
11-6 3-11 6-11 11-9 11-5 1-0     0:49

Day 3

IrelandIRL – SUISwitzerland1-3

Time: Fri 04/05/2018 14:00
Draw: Division 2 – Men – Division 2 – Men
Score: 1-3
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL SUISwitzerland Score Points     Duration
1 MS4
Sam Olwill Ireland
Switzerland Roman Allinckx
3-11 6-11 11-8 11-7 9-11 0-1     0:50
2 MS1
Arthur Gaskin Ireland
Switzerland Nicolas Mueller
10-12 8-11 5-11 0-1     0:41
3 MS3
Sean Conroy Ireland
Switzerland Dimitri Steinmann
10-12 11-8 6-11 0-1     1:11
4 MS2
Brian Byrne Ireland
Switzerland Reiko Peter
6-11 11-8 8-11 11-8 11-3 1-0     1:00

Day 4

 

ItalyITA – IRLIreland3-1

Time: Sat 05/05/2018 11:00
Draw: Division 2 – Men – Division 2 – Men
Score: 3-1
Match overview
Order Event ItalyITA IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 MS2
Oliviero Ventrice Italy
Ireland Brian Byrne
11-4 11-8 6-11 11-4 1-0     0:52
2 MS1
Yuri Farneti Italy
Ireland Arthur Gaskin
11-3 11-7 7-11 11-5 1-0     0:50
3 MS3
Muhammad Bilal Italy
Ireland Sean Conroy
11-9 11-2 11-9 1-0     0:30
4 MS4
Ludovico Cipolletta Italy
Ireland Steve Richardson
11-5 11-13 9-11 5-11 0-1     0:38

Women 

Standings of Division 2 – Women – Group B
    Points Played Won Draws Lost Rubbers Games Points
1 SCOScotland 3 3 3 0 0 8 1 25 6 320 202
2 DENDenmark 2 3 2 0 1 7 2 22 8 294 218
3 IRLIreland 1 3 1 0 2 2 7 9 22 198 316
4 RUSRussia 0 3 0 0 3 1 8 6 26 251 327

Show draw…

 

Latest matches of Division 2 – Women – Group B
  Time Home Away Score Court
  Wed 02/05/2018 10:00 Denmark [2]Denmark RussiaRussia [7] 3-0 Main Location – 32
  Wed 02/05/2018 12:00 Scotland [3]Scotland IrelandIreland [6] 3-0 Main Location – 32
  Wed 02/05/2018 17:00 Denmark [2]Denmark IrelandIreland [6] 3-0 Main Location – 32
  Wed 02/05/2018 19:00 Scotland [3]Scotland RussiaRussia [7] 3-0 Main Location – 32
  Thu 03/05/2018 10:00 Denmark [2]Denmark ScotlandScotland [3] 1-2 Main Location – 9
  Thu 03/05/2018 12:00 Ireland [6]Ireland RussiaRussia [7] 2-1 Main Location – 9

DAY 1 

ScotlandSCO – IRLIreland3-0

Time: Wed 02/05/2018 12:00
Draw: Division 2 – Women – Group B
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event ScotlandSCO IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 WS1
Lisa Aitken Scotland
Ireland Sophie O’Rourke
11-2 11-5 11-2 1-0     0:20
2 WS3
Robyn Young Scotland
Ireland Sarah Corcoran
11-1 11-4 11-4 1-0     0:14
3 WS2
Georgia Adderley Scotland
Ireland Laura Neill
11-1 11-4 11-9 1-0     0:16

DenmarkDEN – IRLIreland3-0

Time: Wed 02/05/2018 17:00
Draw: Division 2 – Women – Group B
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event DenmarkDEN IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 WS1
Mathilde Lauridsen Denmark
Ireland Sophie O’Rourke
9-11 11-5 11-9 11-7 1-0     0:34
2 WS3
Caroline Christiansen Denmark
Ireland Laura Neill
11-6 11-5 11-3 1-0     0:15
3 WS2
Sarah Lauridsen Denmark
Ireland Ciara Moloney
11-2 11-3 11-2 1-0     0:15

 

DAY 2

 

IrelandIRL – RUSRussia2-1

Time: Thu 03/05/2018 12:00
Draw: Division 2 – Women – Group B
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL RUSRussia Score Points     Duration
1 WS3
Laura Neill Ireland
Russia Irina Beliaeva
11-9 1-11 12-10 3-11 7-11 0-1     0:32
2 WS1
Sophie O’Rourke Ireland
Russia Ekaterina Marusan
11-7 12-10 11-4 1-0     0:25
3 WS2
Ciara Moloney Ireland
Russia Alesya Aleshina
9-11 11-4 11-9 14-12 1-0     0:26

Day 3

 

IrelandIRL – AUTAustria2-1

Time: Fri 04/05/2018 14:00
Draw: Division 2 – Women – Division 2 – Women pos. 5-8
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL AUTAustria Score Points     Duration
1 WS2
Ciara Moloney Ireland
Austria Theresa Krassnigg
11-13 8-11 11-3 11-2 7-11 0-1     0:39
2 WS1
Sophie O’Rourke Ireland
Austria Jacqueline Peychär
9-11 11-8 11-8 11-6 1-0     0:34
3 WS3
Laura Neill Ireland
Austria Katarina Glavic
11-4 6-11 11-3 11-7 1-0     0:24

Day 4

 

PolandPOL – IRLIreland2-1

Time: Sat 05/05/2018 09:00
Draw: Division 2 – Women – Division 2 – Women pos. 5-8
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event PolandPOL IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 WS1
Karina Tyma Poland
Ireland Sophie O’Rourke
11-2 11-4 11-4 1-0     0:20
2 WS2
Magda Kamińska Poland
Ireland Ciara Moloney
11-7 11-1 11-5 1-0     0:17
3 WS3
Malgorzata Kornowska Poland
Ireland Laura Neill
11-6 7-11 6-11 10-12 0-1     0:30