U15s Finish 5th & U17s 7th

EUROPEAN U15 & U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue: Hyllie Sportcenter
Address:
Bollspelsvägen 3
21625 Malmö
Sweden
Route atGoogle Maps
Phone: +46 70 555 1969
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.squash.se/euro15-17

 

Contact
Name: Thomas Troedsson
Phone: +46 70 555 1969
Email: [email protected]
 
Categories
U15U17


10 May 2018 to 13 May 2018

Days

Ireland U15’s are in Group B & u17’s in Group D

U15’s Team – Brenda Li, Ali Carton, Denis Gilevskiy, Dylan Moran, Jack O’Flynn

U17’s Team – Caitlin McConnon, Kelly Byrne, Sam Buckley, Michael Creaven, Alex Smith

Draw/Results – HERE

Live Streaming (Hyllie Ct 1 & 2) – HERE 

Under 15’s

Standings of U15 – Group B
    Points Played Won Draws Lost Rubbers Games Points
1 IRLIreland 6 4 3 0 1 8 4 25 16 395 326
2 WALWales 6 4 3 0 1 7 5 23 17 364 323
3 BELBelgium 4 4 2 0 2 7 5 23 18 387 362
4 RUSRussia 4 4 2 0 2 6 6 18 19 293 333
5 DENDenmark 0 4 0 0 4 2 10 11 30 323 418

Show draw…

Latest matches of U15 – Group B
  Time Home Away Score Court
  Thu 10/05/2018 10:00 Belgium [10]Belgium RussiaRussia [18] 1-2 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Thu 10/05/2018 12:00 Wales [7]Wales DenmarkDenmark [15] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Thu 10/05/2018 14:00 Ireland [2]Ireland BelgiumBelgium [10] 1-2 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Thu 10/05/2018 16:00 Wales [7]Wales RussiaRussia [18] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Thu 10/05/2018 18:00 Ireland [2]Ireland DenmarkDenmark [15] 3-0 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Fri 11/05/2018 10:00 Ireland [2]Ireland RussiaRussia [18] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Fri 11/05/2018 12:00 Belgium [10]Belgium DenmarkDenmark [15] 3-0 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Fri 11/05/2018 14:00 Ireland [2]Ireland WalesWales [7] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Fri 11/05/2018 16:00 Denmark [15]Denmark RussiaRussia [18] 1-2 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
  Fri 11/05/2018 18:00 Wales [7]Wales BelgiumBelgium [10] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 2
 

IRELAND U15s finish 5th.

 
5th -6th PLAY OFF

WalesWAL – IRLIreland1-2

Time: Sun 13/05/2018 10:00
Draw: U15 – 1 – 8
Score: 1-2
Match overview
Order Event WalesWAL IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Tate Harms Wales
Ireland Denis Gilevskiy
4-11 3-11 4-11 0-1      
2 BS2
Rhys Evans Wales
Ireland Dylan Moran
11-9 11-7 7-11 11-5 1-0      
3 GS
Lucy Jones Wales
Ireland Brenda Li
9-11 6-11 11-9 3-11 0-1    
 
5th – 8th PLAY OFF

IsraelISR – IRLIreland0-2

Time: Sat 12/05/2018 14:00
Draw: U15 – 1 – 8
Score: 0-2
Match overview
Order Event IsraelISR IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Segev Rome Israel
Ireland Denis Gilevskiy
6-11 2-11 6-11 0-1      
2 BS2
Elai Yedidia Israel
Ireland Jack O Flynn
9-11 6-11 11-8 5-11 0-1      
3 GS
Mika Bardin Israel
Ireland Brenda Li
  0-0    
 
QUARTER FINAL

SpainESP – IRLIreland2-1

Time: Sat 12/05/2018 10:00
Draw: U15 – 1 – 8
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event SpainESP IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Adrian Gracia Spain
Ireland Denis Gilevskiy
5-11 3-11 5-11 0-1      
2 BS2
Christian Dominguez Canelon Spain
Ireland Dylan Moran
11-9 11-1 11-9 1-0      
3 GS
Noa Romero Blazquez Spain
Ireland Brenda Li
11-6 11-6 11-3 1-0    

IrelandIRL – WALWales2-1

Time: Fri 11/05/2018 14:00
Draw: U15 – Group B
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL WALWales Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Denis Gilevskiy Ireland
Wales Tate Harms
6-11 11-4 11-4 11-4 1-0      
2 BS2
Dylan Moran Ireland
Wales Daniel Lewis
6-11 3-11 9-11 0-1      
3 GS
Brenda Li Ireland
Wales Lucy Jones
11-8 9-11 11-5 11-2 1-0    

IrelandIRL – RUSRussia2-1

Time: Fri 11/05/2018 10:00
Draw: U15 – Group B
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL RUSRussia Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Denis Gilevskiy Ireland
Russia Petr Smekhov
11-4 11-5 11-2 1-0      
2 GS
Ali Carton Ireland
Russia Varvara Esina
11-13 6-11 7-11 0-1      
3 BS2
Dylan Moran Ireland
Russia Makar Esin
11-7 11-4 11-7 1-0    

IrelandIRL – DENDenmark3-0

Time: Thu 10/05/2018 18:00
Draw: U15 – Group B
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL DENDenmark Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Denis Gilevskiy Ireland
Denmark Joakim Jepsen
11-3 11-3 11-6 1-0      
2 BS2
Jack O Flynn Ireland
Denmark William Tranholm
12-10 3-11 11-9 11-7 1-0      
3 GS
Brenda Li Ireland
Denmark Laura Lauridsen
10-12 11-5 13-11 12-10 1-0    

IrelandIRL – BELBelgium1-2

Time: Thu 10/05/2018 14:00
Draw: U15 – Group B
Score: 1-2
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL BELBelgium Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Denis Gilevskiy Ireland
Belgium Nathan Masset
11-6 11-6 11-3 1-0      
2 BS2
Dylan Moran Ireland
Belgium Bjarne Schaillee
9-11 9-11 14-12 1-11 0-1      
3 GS
Brenda Li Ireland
Belgium Marie Van Riet
8-11 8-11 8-11 0-1
 
 

 Under 17’s

Standings of U17 – Group D
    Points Played Won Draws Lost Rubbers Games Points
1 ESPSpain 10 5 5 0 0 14 1 42 5 486 211
2 IRLIreland 8 5 4 0 1 12 3 37 10 473 299
3 NORNorway 6 5 3 0 2 9 6 30 21 454 391
4 GERGermany 4 5 2 0 3 7 8 24 26 428 393
5 LUXLuxembourg 2 5 1 0 4 2 13 7 41 246 500
6 GREGreece 0 5 0 0 5 1 14 5 42 213 506

Show draw…

Latest matches of U17 – Group D
  Time Home Away Score Court
  Thu 10/05/2018 18:00 Spain [5]Spain GermanyGermany [12] 3-0 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 3
  Fri 11/05/2018 10:00 Ireland [4]Ireland GermanyGermany [12] 3-0 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 4
  Fri 11/05/2018 10:00 Spain [5]Spain NorwayNorway [13] 3-0 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 5
  Fri 11/05/2018 10:00 Luxembourg [20]Luxembourg GreeceGreece [21] 2-1 The Club Malmoe – TCM 3
  Fri 11/05/2018 14:00 Ireland [4]Ireland NorwayNorway [13] 2-1 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 4
  Fri 11/05/2018 14:00 Spain [5]Spain GreeceGreece [21] 3-0 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 5
  Fri 11/05/2018 14:00 Germany [12]Germany LuxembourgLuxembourg [20] 3-0 The Club Malmoe – TCM 3
  Fri 11/05/2018 18:00 Ireland [4]Ireland SpainSpain [5] 1-2 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 4
  Fri 11/05/2018 18:00 Norway [13]Norway LuxembourgLuxembourg [20] 3-0 Hyllie Sportcenter – Hyllie 5
  Fri 11/05/2018 18:00 Germany [12]Germany GreeceGreece [21] 3-0 The Club Malmoe – TCM 3
           

IRELAND U17s finish 7th.

 
7th -8th PLAY OFF

IrelandIRL – NEDNetherlands2-1

Time: Sun 13/05/2018 12:00
Draw: U17 – 1 – 8
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL NEDNetherlands Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Michael Creaven Ireland
Netherlands Tjeu Dubbeldam
11-13 11-7 11-8 11-8 1-0      
2 BS2
Alex Smith Ireland
Netherlands Stan Al
6-11 11-6 4-11 11-7 11-9 1-0      
3 GS
Caitlin Mcconnon Ireland
Netherlands Carlijn de Zwijger
5-11 6-11 0-1      

5th -8th PLAY OFF

WalesWAL – IRLIreland2-1

Time: Sat 12/05/2018 16:00
Draw: U17 – 1 – 8
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event WalesWAL IRLIreland Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Lewis David Poole Wales
Ireland Sam Buckley
11-6 12-10 11-9 1-0      
2 BS2
Sion Evans Wales
Ireland Michael Creaven
7-11 0-11 10-12 0-1      
3 GS
Layna Beattie Wales
Ireland Kelly Byrne
11-3 11-2 11-2 1-0    
QUARTER FINAL
 
 IrelandIRL – CZECzech Republic1-2
Time: Sat 12/05/2018 12:00
Draw: U17 – 1 – 8
Score: 1-2
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL CZECzech Republic Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Sam Buckley Ireland
Czech Republic Marek Panacek
11-8 8-11 7-11 11-7 6-11 0-1      
2 BS2
Michael Creaven Ireland
Czech Republic Petr Nohel
11-9 11-6 3-11 11-6 1-0      
3 GS
Caitlin Mcconnon Ireland
Czech Republic Tereza Siroka
1-11 5-11 8-11 0-1    

IrelandIRL – ESPSpain1-2

Time: Fri 11/05/2018 18:00
Draw: U17 – Group D
Score: 1-2
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL ESPSpain Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Sam Buckley Ireland
Spain Aron Astray Gomez
11-8 11-2 11-5 1-0      
2 BS2
Michael Creaven Ireland
Spain Augusto Ortigosa Perez
10-12 7-11 6-11 0-1      
3 GS
Caitlin Mcconnon Ireland
Spain Marta Dominguez
3-11 1-11 3-11 0-1    

IrelandIRL – NORNorway2-1

Time: Fri 11/05/2018 14:00
Draw: U17 – Group D
Score: 2-1
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL NORNorway Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Sam Buckley Ireland
Norway Nicolai Bö
11-4 11-6 11-6 1-0      
2 BS2
Michael Creaven Ireland
Norway Andreas Knoph
11-4 11-1 11-4 1-0      
3 GS
Kelly Byrne Ireland
Norway Irene Fossen
7-11 12-10 6-11 9-11 0-1    

IrelandIRL – GERGermany3-0

Time: Fri 11/05/2018 10:00
Draw: U17 – Group D
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL GERGermany Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Sam Buckley Ireland
Germany Benedikt Friedl
11-3 11-3 11-6 1-0      
2 GS
Caitlin Mcconnon Ireland
Germany Lucie Mährle
11-9 10-12 12-10 11-7 1-0      
3 BS2
Michael Creaven Ireland
Germany Paul Ecker
11-6 11-8 11-9 1-0    

IrelandIRL – LUXLuxembourg3-0

Time: Thu 10/05/2018 16:00
Draw: U17 – Group D
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL LUXLuxembourg Score Points     Duration
1 BS1
Sam Buckley Ireland
Luxembourg Corey Mcmahon
11-3 11-2 11-3 1-0      
2 BS2
Alex Smith Ireland
Luxembourg Jordi Jr Ruiz-Kaiser
11-2 11-7 11-4 1-0      
3 GS
Caitlin Mcconnon Ireland
Luxembourg Maria Ruiz-Kaiser
11-4 11-1 11-4 1-0    

 

IrelandIRL – GREGreece3-0

Time: Thu 10/05/2018 12:00
Draw: U17 – Group D
Score: 3-0
Match overview
Order Event IrelandIRL GREGreece Score Points Duration
1 GS
Kelly Byrne Ireland
Greece Zoi Koukouve
12-10 12-10 11-5 1-0
2 BS1
Michael Creaven Ireland
Greece Michael Mpatsikas
11-3 11-3 11-5 1-0
3 BS2
Alex Smith Ireland
Greece Anastasios Pilichos
11-4 11-3 11-3 1-0